Accident Summary Nr: 144094.015 - Employee cuts and fractures fingertips on disc sander
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1580525.015 | 02/28/2022 | 337110 | Birch Holdings Of Pa |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on February 144, 2022, an employee was using a bench-top Delta disc sander to deburr a small piece of aluminum for a jig. The employee was holding the work piece in line with the direction of the sanding disc rotation when rotating disc grabbed the work piece and pressed his fingertips against the sanding disc. The employee suffered left index and middle fingertip skin abrasions and distal bone fractures and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1580525.015 | 62 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |