Accident Summary Nr: 144093.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall off roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577078.015 | 02/09/2022 | 236118 | Detroit International Holdings, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 29, 2022, Employee #1 was wearing a body belt with a rope grab attached. The employee was adjusting the slack on the body belt rope grab when he took a step and lost his footing. The rope was not secure and came out of the rope grab allowing the employee to fall 14 feet to the ground below. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat skull and thoracic vertebra fractures, a left pulmonary contusion, facial bone fractures, and multiple rib fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | 14 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1577078.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |