Accident Summary Nr: 144081.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by paper pulp bales
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1580429.015 | 02/25/2022 | 488320 | Ssa Atlantic, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 25, 2022, an employee was removing wire banding material from a bundle of paper pulp bales. The adjacent stacks of paper bales fell on the employee, crushing his head. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1580429.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Longshore equipment operators |