Accident Summary Nr: 144079.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by ground mats
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1580421.015 | 02/24/2022 | 561730 | N.G. Gilbert Services Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on February 23, 2022, an employee was handing 4 foot by 8 foot ground mats to a coworker on a truck 58 inches high. A gust of wind blew 11 of the mats (weighing approximately 1,144 pounds) off the truck, and they fell on the employee. The employee was killed due to multiple crushing injuries and blunt force trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1580421.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |