Accident Summary Nr: 144055.015 - Employee's finger is surgically amputated after being caught
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1580328.015 | 02/25/2022 | 333132 | National Oilwell Varco |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on February 16, 2022, an employee was loading a piece of ram shaft onto a CNC lathe machine, Mori Seiki model # SL403B/2000 and serial # SL400FG0742. While loading, he was using his left hand to hold the tailstock. The button was pushed to tighten the tailstock and the employee's thumb and index finger were caught between the piece of ram shaft and tailstock. The employee was hospitalized and underwent surgical amputation of his left index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1580328.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |