Accident Summary Nr: 144050.015 - Employee tears hamstring while assisting falling patient
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579641.015 | 02/22/2022 | 621610 | Osf Healthcare System |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on February 3, 2022, an employee responded to a bed alarm in a patient's room. The patient attempted to climb out of bed and was falling. The employee assisted with placing the patient back into the bed. The employee suffered a torn hamstring muscle which required hospitalization for pain treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1579641.015 | 61 | F | Hospitalized injury | Registered nurses |