Accident Summary Nr: 144040.015 - Employee sustains internal injuries when caught in pallet na
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1580274.015 | 02/25/2022 | 423310 | Eagle Pallets, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 17, 2022, an employee was operating the nailing machine. When he saw that a nail was sticking out of a pallet, he walked into an area where a caught in hazard existed. The employee became caught in the machine, sustaining multiple internal injuries to his organs. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1580274.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |