Accident Summary Nr: 144037.015 - Employee fractures finger while using hammer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1580253.015 | 02/25/2022 | 336611 | Newport News Shipbuilding Division Of Huntington Ingalls Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on February 11, 2022, an employee used a hammer to remove loosened coupling bolts from the main shaft coupling located in the shaft alley of a submarine. Then, he struck his left middle finger, suffering a crush injury resulting in an open fracture of a tuft of the distal phalanx. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1580253.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |