Accident Summary Nr: 14402390 - Employee killed when struck by toppling derrick
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100827971 | 07/20/1988 | 1389 | 0 | Cgc Wells Salvaging Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 15, 1988, Employee #1 was approximately 58 ft above ground level working off a monkeyboard racking tubing. Employees had started pulling string the previous day and by 12:30 p.m., approximately 154 double stands were standing on the derrick. The tubing started to twist and the four employees on the rig jumped off the workover rig. Employee #1, working off the monkeyboard, did not clear the toppling derrick and falling pipe. He sustained multiple injuries and was taken to the hospital, where he died. No anchor pull testing had taken place; no geronimo line was provided; and the ward lines on the monkeyboard had not been secured to the stake anchors in use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100827971 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100827971 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100827971 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |