Accident Summary Nr: 144016.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by gear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1580071.015 | 02/23/2022 | 311615 | Amick Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 16, 2022, an employee was going to change a shackle on the shackle line. The employee attempted to change a shackle on the line without stopping the line. The employee's finger was caught by a gear and was amputated. He was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1580071.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |