Accident Summary Nr: 144002.015 - Employee's left hand is amputated while operating scrag saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579984.015 | 02/23/2022 | 321113 | Larimer & Norton, Inc. |
Abstract: At 01:30 p.m. on February 22, 2022, an employee was operating a scrag saw mill to cut wooden billets. The employee left the machine to use the restroom. When the employee returned, he heard a noise coming from the saw area of the mill. The employee failed to deenergize and LOTO the machine and reached into the saw cabinet to remove a piece of wood debris. The employee's left hand contacted the rotating saw blades, resulting in an amputation. The employee was treated at the hospital for injuries sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1579984.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |