Accident Summary Nr: 143990.015 - Employee falls and injures shoulder while operating pump tru
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579889.015 | 02/16/2022 | 238110 | Total Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:42 p.m on February 14, 2022, Employee #1 was standing on concrete forms operating the hose from the pump truck. The hose became clogged causing it to get an air pocket. When the air pocket cleared, the release of pressure knocked the employee from the forms causing him to fall 11 feet and suffer a shoulder injury. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1579889.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |