Accident Summary Nr: 14396287 - FALL FROM WOODEN H-FRAME STRUCTURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102283694 | 05/03/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Universal Electric Of Monroe |
Abstract: A power line worker was installing knee braces on a wooden H-frame structure supporting an overhead power line. The structure was about 60 feet tall. The employee had finished installing the outside brace. He had to unclip his lanyard, swing the lanyard around the pole, and snap it back into the D-ring on his body belt so that he could get to the inner brace. A coworker on the ground, who did not see the accident, heard a clicking sound, like the clicking of a snaphook into a D-ring. The coworker heard a yell and turned to see the line worker fall backwards to the ground. The power line worker died of injuries sustained in the fall. Upon investigation, the belt and lanyard were found to be almost new. It was believed that the line worker struck some tool on his belt and mistakenly thought that he was connected to his D-ring. When he leaned back, he therefore fell to the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102283694 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |