Accident Summary Nr: 14396162 - Nine employees exposed to phosgene
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108763863 | 06/27/1991 | 1742 | 0 | Basic Industries, Inc. |
| 108763921 | 06/26/1991 | 2869 | 0 | Olin Chemicals |
| 108763871 | 06/28/1991 | 1711 | 0 | Fire Safety Systems, Inc. |
| 108914094 | 06/26/1991 | 2869 | 0 | Olin Chemicals |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #9 were exposed to phosgene in the TDI unit. An employee attempted to open a valve, but the valve failed and released approximately 27 lb (2.5 gallons) of phosgene. Employees #1 through #9 were admitted to the hospital for observation, chest x-rays, and blood work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108763863 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 108763863 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 108763863 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 108763921 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 108763871 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 108763863 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 108763863 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 108763863 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 108914094 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 108914094 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 108763863 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |