Accident Summary Nr: 143932.015 - Employee fractures neck when struck by animal carcass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579469.015 | 02/15/2022 | 311412 | Republic Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 10:300 a.m. on February 9, 2022, an employee was cutting a cow snoot to bleed the animal out. Then, the carcass fell onto the worker. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1579469.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |