Accident Summary Nr: 143887.015 - Employee incurs burns on face and hands during flammable liq
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579232.015 | 02/16/2022 | 321911 | Dunbarton Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on February 11, 2022, an employee was changing waste collection barrels outside the Ransburg #2 Spray Booth machine. The employee did not ground empty waste barrel and used a plastic bucket to remove the excess flammable liquid mixture from to empty waste barrel, triggering an electro-static spark creating a flashfire/explosion. The employee sustained second-degree burns to the face and hands. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1579232.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |