Accident Summary Nr: 143877.015 - Employee falls from catwalk and injures ankle and wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579151.015 | 02/17/2022 | 562910 | Environmental Abatement, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on February 14, 2022, an employee vacuumed heavy metal dust from a catwalk. The employee stepped off the catwalk and fell through the ceiling tiles. The employee sustained injuries to ankle and wrist. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1579151.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |