Accident Summary Nr: 143819.015 - Employee amputates finger while using vertical saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1578776.015 | 02/16/2022 | 321920 | Western Industries Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on February 13, 2022, an employee cut foam on the vertical foam saw. The employee was cutting foam on the vertical foam saw. She was applying pressure to the foam on the right side of the material, pushing it through the blade, when she cut her right middle finger. A fingertip was amputated, and she was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1578776.015 | 45 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |