Accident Summary Nr: 143804.015 - Employee is killed when struck by logs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1563709.015 | 11/12/2021 | 2411 | 113310 | 75231 - Charles K Doolittle Inc |
Abstract: At 7:57 a.m. on November 11, 2021, Employee #1 was looking for a set of keys that were lost the day before. Employee #1 was 20 feet from the back of the trailer at the Highway 34 West jobsite in Blair, South Carolina. The log trailer was backed up to be loaded with logs that were cut from the jobsite. Initially, Employee #1 began the search under the cab of the truck. Employee #1 continued searching a little further down the side of the trailer next to the loader. The operator of the loader set one bunch of logs onto the cab of the trailer and swung back around to gather another bunch to load. Employee #1 walked to the back of the trailer to search for the keys. Employee #1 bent over to look for the keys. The operator of the loader lost sight of Employee #1. Employee #1 was struck in the head by a bunch of three logs that were being loaded onto the trailer. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1563709.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |