Accident Summary Nr: 143786.015 - Employee fractures toes when crushed by castor wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1578566.015 | 02/16/2022 | 334118 | Kla Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:50 p.m. on December 22, 2021, an employee was moving a PHX Handler to the clean room by passing through the shipping room when his right foot was got caught underneath the caster wheel and crushed. The employee suffered a toe fracture which got infected and resulted in hospitalization and amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1578566.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |