Accident Summary Nr: 143779.015 - Employee amputates toes after using press die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1578540.015 | 02/16/2022 | 336370 | Topre America Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on February 13, 2022, an employee was getting ready to start a die change in a press. The employee was bringing a wire rope sling to the die area either did not hook the die up correctly, and it fell, or the loop was caught on the die and moved, causing it to fall on the employee's foot. It resulted in the amputation of three toes on the right foot. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1578540.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crane Operator |