Accident Summary Nr: 143776.015 - Employee's scalp is removed by vacuum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1578518.015 | 02/15/2022 | 337121 | Behold Washington, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 4, 2022, an employee was sweeping pieces of fiber fill towards a reclaim vacuum hose. The employee's hair became caught in the unprotected rotating shaft of the electric powered reclaim vacuum motor, removing the employee's scalp. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1578518.015 | 52 | F | Hospitalized injury |