Accident Summary Nr: 143769.015 - Employee burns hand allegedly touching outside of milk dryer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1578486.015 | 02/14/2022 | 561320 | Personnel Staffing Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on January 29, 2022, an employee who worked at a milk products manufacturer was cleaning a milk dryer when he claimed that by touching the outside of the structure he burned his hand. The burn then became infected and required the employee to be hospitalizated for surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1578486.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |