Accident Summary Nr: 143750.015 - Employee amputates thumb in rotating rewind machine pin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1558343.015 | 10/15/2021 | 323111 | K-1 Packaging Group |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 20, 2021, an employee working for a commercial printer was operating a rewind machine. The employee reached her right hand into the machine to remove a pin extending from a cylinder holding stock material. The machine activated and caught her thumb in the finger ring on top of the pin. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1558343.015 | 67 | F | Hospitalized injury |