Accident Summary Nr: 14372064 - Employee splashed with chemical during spill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105946164 | 04/16/1992 | 8731 | 0 | Hazleton Wisconsin |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on April 16, 1992, Employee #1 was performing fluoride tests on a lab top when a still containing a maximum of 250 mils of Ethyl Benzene/Benzene, 100:1 developed a leak. The chemical mixture was emitted, then ignited and exploded when it contacted a hot surface. The liquid mixture, used to determine total fluoride in samples, splashed onto the employee's wrist causing redness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105946164 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |