Accident Summary Nr: 14371231 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103029492 | 02/25/1993 | 1761 | 0 | S & L Remodeling |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing tar paper roof covering on a dormer located at the front of a residential building. The dormer had an 8:12 pitch, the roof had a 6:12 pitch, and eave to ground distance was 18 ft. No fall protection or restraint devices were used. Employee #1 was working on the right side of the dormer and either slipped or tripped. He fell to the roof and then to the frozen ground. Prior to striking the ground, he may have struck an installed lpg cylinder that was at ground level. Employee #1 suffered massive internal injuries. He was transported to a local hospital by Life Squad and pronounced dead on arrival.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103029492 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |