Accident Summary Nr: 143710.015 - Employee suffers partial amputation of finger when glove is
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1578109.015 | 02/14/2022 | 336120 | Seagrave Fire Apparatus, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 7, 2022, an employee was using a Delta 17 inch drill press to drill holes into a 22 inch by 32 inch piece of one inch thick, diamond plated aluminum. The employee had completed three drill holes and was rotating the pieces to align the next hole for spot facing. As the employee rotated the piece, their right hand came close to the rotating spot facing bit. A piece of aluminum caught in the bit grabbed the fabric portion of the employee's glove, pulling the finger toward the bit and making contact with her right ring finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a partial amputation to the right ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1578109.015 | 21 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |