Accident Summary Nr: 14369979 - Employees exposed to MDI during chemical spill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102978962 | 06/26/1992 | 3585 | 0 | Perlick Corporation |
Abstract: On June 26, 1992, during start up procedures for a foam operation, approximately 300 gallons of a chemical mixture containing 35 percent methylene diphenyl isocyanate (MDI) were released uncontrollably from a partially open valve on a pressurized tank. The resulting chemical spill resulted in a complete evacuation of the Perlick Corporation plant and resulted in symptoms among exposed workers that included tightness of the chest and soreness of the throat. Employees #1 through #22 were examined, treated, and released at seven Milwaukee area hospital emergency rooms. Employee #9 subsequently developed a partially collapsed lung. Approximately eight of the exposed workers were involved in emergency response activities prior to the evacuation of the plant.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 16 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 17 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 18 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 19 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 20 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 21 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 22 | 102978962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |