Accident Summary Nr: 14369888 - Employee killed when struck by large industrial truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103537098 | 06/05/1995 | 3562 | 0 | Timken Co. |
Abstract: A large 60,000 lb capacity industrial truck known as a straddle buggy was exiting a building. The truck was moving forward through the doorway when its right front wheel struck and killed Employee #1, who had reportedly been returning to his recently assigned work area. The truck was not equipped with convex mirrors and a convex mirror affixed at the doorway was cracked. The truck has blind spots all around but most noticeably at the right front, with a blind spot larger than 20 ft.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103537098 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |