Accident Summary Nr: 14369334 - EMPLOYEES STRUCK BY FLYING OBJECTS FROM EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101564292 | 01/17/1986 | 2819 | 0 | Diamond Shamrock Chemical Co |
| 101567451 | 01/18/1986 | 2819 | 0 | Diamond Shamrock Chemical Co |
Abstract: WELDING OPERATIONS WERE BEING PERFORMED IN THE AREA ON THE FLOOR ABOVE A DRYER WHICH CONTAINED AMMONIUM DICHROMATE. WHILE THE DRYER WAS OPERATING, AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED. WORKERS WERE STRUCK BY FLYING OBJECTS. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE KILLED. EMPLOYEES #3-8 WERE HOSPITALIZED. THE SOURCE OF THE EXPLOSION COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101564292 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101564292 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101564292 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 101564292 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 101564292 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 101564292 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 101564292 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 101564292 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 101567451 | Occupation Not Listed |