Accident Summary Nr: 143665.015 - Employee injures arm/shoulder in roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577848.015 | 02/04/2022 | 331318 | Rollex Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on January 13, 2022, an employee, a coater operator, and two co-workers, were running the paint line. Part of the employee's job duties is to look for dents and bumps on the material, and if he sees that to clean the rollers as he deems necessary. The employee entered the area where spinning rollers were in operation and started wiping down a roller at the end of the equipment with the roller moving. The employee's right arm was then caught in the ingoing nip point on the roller all the way up past his elbow. The employee lost a thin layer of the skin on his right arm up to his shoulder, which was scraped off as a result of his arm getting caught in the roller. The employee needed skin grafts to treat the injury on his right arm. He also suffered multiple fractures to his right arm and shoulder area. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1577848.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |