Accident Summary Nr: 143639.015 - Employee amputates fingertips on packing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577677.015 | 02/10/2022 | 311812 | Highland Baking Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:40 p.m. on February 3, 2022, an employee was sorting bread on a Lematic packing line. The employee reached behind the machine guard of the gear box to clear a piece of bread. The employee's fingers contacted the machine's chain and sprocket. The employee's ring and middle fingertips were amputated, and she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1577677.015 | 59 | F | Hospitalized injury |