Accident Summary Nr: 143627.015 - Employee slips, slides down slope and receives spine fractur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577539.015 | 02/10/2022 | 238130 | Sontag Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:25 a.m. on February 1, 2022, an employee carried a load of lumber up a slope that started at approximately ninety-degrees and after five feet flattened to approximately thirty-degrees. While the employee continued to ascend the thirty-degree slope, the employee began to slip and slide back downslope for an approximate total of eight feet, lost balance and landed on a mixed concrete and dirt surface. The employee was hospitalized to treat a spine fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1577539.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |