Accident Summary Nr: 143615.015 - Employee is killed when caught between vehicle and loading d
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577469.015 | 02/09/2022 | 424820 | City Beverage - Illinois L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 6:50 a.m. on February 9, 2022, Employee #1 was standing between his delivery truck and the loading dock, preparing to offload palletized beverages. Employee #1 had backed his delivery truck into dock #4 and was standing between the rear of the truck trailer and the loading dock. Employee #1 was preparing to offload palletized beverages that were to be delivered to the store, when the vehicle rolled back and pinned Employee #1 between the truck and the loading dock. Employee #1 was discovered dead by an employee working at the store. The vehicle's parking brake had not been applied. The coworker theorized that Employee #1 had forgotten to apply the parking brake before exiting the vehicle's cab, and the truck rolled back while Employee #1 was manipulating the lift gate of the truck and was pinned between the truck and the loading dock. The employee was killed due to traumatic compressional asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1577469.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |