Accident Summary Nr: 143594.015 - Employee amputates finger in skid loader collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577310.015 | 02/09/2022 | 441110 | Edwards Auto Group |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 18, 2022, an employee was using a Bobcat S185 Compact Skid Steer Loader to transport snow to a Chevrolet 3500 pickup truck. The employee turned the skid loader around to deposit the snow with the bucket raised when the skid loader tilted forward. The bucket made contact with the bed of the truck and the front door of the skid loader made contact with the side of the truck bed causing the glass in the door to break. The employee had braced himself for impact by holding onto the sides of the window pane. The force of the impact of the skid loader caused it to bounce after it had hit the truck. This caused the employee's right hand to slip out of the cab and got caught between the window pane and the side of the truck. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his right ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1577310.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |