Accident Summary Nr: 143576.015 - Employee amputates fingers in mower blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577154.015 | 02/08/2022 | 115115 | Pacifica Personnel, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee was using a machine to cut the tops off seedlings at a client site of a farm labor contractor. The employee was mowing the plants by feeding trays containing the plants into a stationary mower via a conveyor belt when a tray got stuck. The employee lifted the guard to remove a struck tray which had caused the mower blade to stop. When the employee removed the tray, the blade started to rotate and amputated the employees fingers. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations of his left middle and index fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1577154.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |