Accident Summary Nr: 143571.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on unguarded metal cutting saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573847.015 | 01/21/2022 | 332510 | R & B Wagner, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee was cutting metal elbows on a Kaltenbach Saw. The clamp on the saw blade was unguarded when the saw cycled while the employee had her right hand in the point of operation. The employee amputated her fingertip and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573847.015 | 60 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |