Accident Summary Nr: 143570.015 - Employee falls and fractures hip when struck by hopper spout
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577079.015 | 02/08/2022 | 327320 | Island Ready-Mix Concrete Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 4, 2022, an employee was standing on the east-facing, open-sided catwalk, which measured about 67 inches long by 2 feet wide, and was above one of four bins, which measured about 20 feet deep. The employee was cleaning rollers prior to the incident occurring. The operator on the ground level manually activated the remote control switch, which operated the hopper spout. The operator was not trained to look up at the aggregate spout area to make sure the area was clear before activation. The hopper spout struck the employee on the left side and caused the employee to fall onto the west-facing catwalk. The employee fractured his left hip in two locations, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1577079.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |