Accident Summary Nr: 143551.015 - Employee is killed when caught in/between machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577036.015 | 02/07/2022 | 322130 | Graphic Packaging International, Llc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 6, 2022, an employee was operating a Bobst die cutter. The employee entered the underside of the machine to clear a jam, when the delivery pallet lowered and crushed him. The employee was killed due to compressive injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1577036.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |