Accident Summary Nr: 143548.015 - Employee amputates fingertip using bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577020.015 | 02/08/2022 | 424410 | Bj'S Wholesale Club |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on February 4, 2022, an employee was working in the meat department, cutting steak on a bandsaw. The employee's finger came into contact with the blade and amputated the tip of a finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1577020.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury |