Accident Summary Nr: 143529.015 - Employee fractures arm while clearing debris from paper mach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576885.015 | 02/08/2022 | 313230 | Lydall Performance Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on January 28, 2022, an employee was operating a paper machine when he entered the back of the machine to remove debris. As the employee reached into machine it caught his lower arm. The employee fractured his arm, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1576885.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury |