Accident Summary Nr: 143493.015 - Employee incurs burns on hand from contact with hot aluminum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576756.015 | 02/07/2022 | 332999 | Iowa Aluminum Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 1, 2022, an employee and two coworkers were conducting a die change on an aluminum extrusion press. To assist in the placement of an extruded part, the employee placed his hand in the point-of-operation of the puller's clamp. The clamp cycled and the employee's right hand became trapped between the clamp and the hot metal part. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of burns on his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1576756.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Extruding and forming machine operators |