Accident Summary Nr: 143488.015 - Employee dies due to diabetes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576742.015 | 02/07/2022 | 722511 | Mermaids Newport, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on February 5, 2022, an employee was waiting for his coworker to finish, so he could lock up. The employee fell twice and was helped up by the coworker. He went downstairs to the first floor of the establishment, where he was later found to be unresponsive. The employee had diabetes and was believed to be suffering from low blood sugar levels at the time the incident occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1576742.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Cooks, except short order |