Accident Summary Nr: 143452.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and receives leg fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1567919.015 | 12/09/2021 | 238140 | Purbaugh Masonry Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee climbed the access ladder to a hydro-mobile scaffold. As the employee attempted to transition from the access ladder to the platform, the employee became distracted, lost grip on the ladder, and fell approximately twenty feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat a leg fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 6 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1567919.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |