Accident Summary Nr: 143437.015 - Employee amputates finger in cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576319.015 | 02/04/2022 | 337121 | United Furniture Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 27, 2022, an employee was operating a Wolf Big-O circular cutter, cutting stacked layers of fiber fill when he swapped hands and his unprotected arm, hand and fingers made contact with the cutter blade. The employee suffered a partial amputation of his right index finger and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1576319.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |