Accident Summary Nr: 143412.015 - Employee fractures vertebra when struck-by pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576342.015 | 02/02/2022 | 336999 | Kawasaki Motors Mfg. Corp., Usa |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 27, 2022, an employee was straightening material along a storage rack working towards a coworker who was operating an elevated Order Picker in the middle portion of the rack. The employee worked his way to where he was working directly below the elevated Order Picker. The coworker was unable to see that the employee was directly underneath him because his vision was obstructed by the Order Picker's pallet. The coworker began to lower the Order Picker and the pallet made contact with the employee's back as it was being lowered to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured vertebra.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1576342.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |