Accident Summary Nr: 14340061 - FALL - SNAPHOOK ROLLOUT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3056041 | 08/08/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Duke Power Company, Customer Group |
Abstract: Six power line workers were replacing suspension insulators on a tower supporting a 525-kilovolt overhead power line. Two employees were on a phase conductor of the deenergized power line. Three others were on an arm of the tower. The sixth employee was working from a ladder that was suspended from the tower arm. All employees were using personal fall protection equipment, and the ladder was secured to the tower. The three employees on the tower arm took the slack out of the insulator bells so that they could remove one. The employee on the ladder, whose lanyard was tied in to the ladder, moved up two steps to get a choker to put on the insulator bells. He then descended back down the two steps. When he leaned back, the snaphook on his lanyard apparently rolled out, allowing the employee to fall 102 feet to the ground. The employee was pronounced dead of his injuries on the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3056041 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |