Accident Summary Nr: 14337026 - Employee killed when struck by ejected idler wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107183246 | 04/15/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Frank Jones Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 had called in a service company to check out his John Deere 70 excavator. While the field mechanic was checking out the track system, the idler wheel popped out from the spring pressure and struck Employee #1 on the head, pinning him between the blade and the idler wheel. The blow to the head killed him instantly. The field mechanic stated that he did not see Employee #1 bending down but that he was apparently bending down to watch what the mechanic was doing when the idler wheel popped out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107183246 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |