Accident Summary Nr: 143329.015 - Employee amputates finger in nip point on belt reducer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575906.015 | 02/02/2022 | 313110 | Miller Waste Mills, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee was performing cleaning and stripping activities on a Davis and Furber #11 card machine. The employee was by the third breaker, finishing doffer by manually turning the hand wheel. This was done to ensure the material would continue through the machine while cleaning was done. Without manually turning the wheel the product would jam in the machine. The hand wheel was approximately 40 inches in diameter. To the right of the wheel was a gear reducer, approximately 18 inches from the center of the hand wheel to the in-running nip point, which was still rotating. The employee was rotating the wheel when his hand slipped and was pulled into the in-running nip point of the belts. The employee suffered an amputation of his middle finger and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1575906.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |