Accident Summary Nr: 143311.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in cutting head of router
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575810.015 | 02/01/2022 | 321999 | R & R Fabrications Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee was cutting a quarter-inch radius into particle board with a Bosch under-mount table router when her hand slipped and made contact with cutting head. The employee was taken to the hospital, admitted to treat an amputation of her left ring fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1575810.015 | 48 | F | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |